Crossroad Privacy Policy

 

Commitment to Privacy

Crossroad Distributors Pty Ltd (“Crossroad”) is committed to protecting your privacy when collecting and handling your personal information. Crossroad is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

Links to other Sites

Crossroad websites may contain links to websites of other companies and organisations. Crossroad is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

 

Complaint Process

Crossroad is committed to dealing quickly and confidentially with any complaint you make about your privacy in relation to the way Crossroad collects, uses, discloses, handles or holds your personal information. If you are concerned that this Privacy Policy may have been breached or that your privacy may have been compromised please write to the Privacy Officer at Crossroad Distributors Pty Limited, 3 Tyrone Place, Erskine Park NSW 2759.

Collection of Personal Information

Crossroad only collects personal information necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities such as:

  • to supply you with goods or services that you have requested;

  • to process your order made through our website, or by telephone, fax and mail;

  • to provide you with information you have requested from us;

  • to provide you with information regarding an order you have placed with us;

  • to enable us to process and determine any request for a “Crossroad account”;

  • to provide you with information about new releases, special offers, pre-publication specials and new products and services offered by Crossroad.

  • to improve your shopping experience.

 

The types of personal information that Crossroad collects generally includes your name, telephone number, mailing address, delivery address, email address, account details, credit card details. 

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Crossroad will collect personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information when you deal with Crossroad over the phone, when you send us correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails), when you register on our website, when you submit queries and other forms on our web site and when you request a catalogue.

A cookie is a small text file created by a web server and stored on your computer, enabling a unique identification to be given to your computer. Cookies enable our systems to track your clicks as you browse and shop online at Crossroad and move between pages on our site.  The cookies set by our site help us to greet you personally and keep track of the items in your shopping basket without taking extra time to re-verify your password on each page, they also enable us to tailor specific content and offerings uniquely for you. We also use cookies set by third party analytics systems including Google Analytics and Traction Digital to help us improve our site and the content that we display to you. Cookies are also set by third parties to enable display advertising via Doubleclick and Google Display Network ads, and we may choose to advertise our products and services to you via other websites that are a part of these ad networks.  You can opt-out of this function via the Google Ads Preference Manager.  We do not use cookies to retrieve or store personal information about you from your computer. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the online features offered by Crossroad. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled, otherwise you will not be able to shop with us online.

Our service provider makes a record of your visit to our website and logs information from your browser including your IP address the date and time of you visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, and the type of browser used. This is done as a fraud prevention measure, to enable us to evaluate our website usage and improve our online service. The information collected is not linked back to individual users except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs. In addition, when you use our online search facility we collect information about what you are searching for. Crossroad uses that information to evaluate our service and determine if we are providing the products and services you desire. The information collected is not linked back to the individual.

When making a purchase from Crossroad via one of our websites, if you are an Australian customer, and you would prefer not to enter your credit card details though the internet, you may contact us after you submit your online order to arrange one of the following alternative methods of payment: providing us with your credit card details over the phone; faxing your credit card details to us; mailing a cheque or money order to Crossroad.  Alternatively, retailers may organise a pre-arranged account with Crossroad, the approval of which is at the discretion of Crossroad, and charge your purchase to a 30 day Crossroad account. 

If we collect personal information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware that you may gain access to that information, the purpose of its collection and the organisations to which that information may be disclosed.

Failure to provide us with the requested information, particularly the requested information marked with an asterisk on our Web site, may result in a delay in providing you with goods or services requested from us or may mean that we cannot provide you with those goods or services.

Crossroad will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Crossroad only uses or discloses personal information it collects about you in compliance with the Act. Crossroad does not sell or rent your personal information to any third party without your permission.

Crossroad will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of our business as a retailer or other purposes related to that purpose such as marketing and where you consent to such disclosure. Personal information that you submit to Crossroad may be used and disclosed by Crossroad to the extent authorised by you or as reasonably required in connection with the operation of our business and in compliance with applicable laws.

Crossroad may disclose personal information it collects to third party organisations such as contractors who assist Crossroad in the operation of its business and to enable those contractors to perform functions on behalf of Crossroad.  Personal information may also be supplied to third parties to allow credit card payment authorisation, marketing and promotions. Where information is disclosed to such third parties we will prohibit the third party from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

 

Receiving Email and Other Correspondence

Crossroad will use email to contact you with transactional information and where you have opted to receive marketing emails. You can choose to unsubscribe from emails using the link at the bottom of all marketing emails.

You may also opt-out of receiving email correspondence by resending the relevant email to us and typing “remove” in the subject heading. You may receive a further email from us confirming your request.

 

Where we receive a request from you with respect to your privacy options as noted above, we will use our reasonable efforts to delete the relevant personal information from our records. However, we cannot guarantee that the information has been deleted as there is a possibility that a residual copy of the information will be maintained on a back-up system.

 

Mobile

If you have provided your mobile number to Crossroad we will only use this information to send you transactional information e.g. providing information you have requested or specific issues relevant to your enquiries or transactions with us.  

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, Crossroad will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself when transacting with us. For example, you may provide us with feedback via an online feedback form or respond to surveys or direct marketing activities without identifying yourself. However, we require personal information concerning you to provide you with services and information you have requested, to process your order, to verify your identity and to deliver the goods you have requested.

Quality and Security of Your Personal Information

Only authorised employees are permitted to access your personal information. All employees must comply with our Privacy Policy and those who violate it may be subject to disciplinary action.

We will take reasonable steps to implement and maintain security precautions and endeavour to prevent unauthorised access to, disclosure or use of submitted information. However, as no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure Crossroad is unable to guarantee that unauthorised access to submitted information will not occur, either during transmission of that information or after we receive that information.

Crossroad takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information it no longer requires.

You should sign out or close your browser once you have completed your personal information online on our Web site to ensure others cannot access your personal information.

Access and Correction of Your Personal Information and Data Quality

If you wish to access your personal information held by Crossroad, send a written request by post to the Privacy Officer at Crossroad Distributors Pty Limited, 7 Broadway Street, Woolloongabba, QLD 4102.  So that Crossroad can identify you, please include your full name and address as they appear in our records, your daytime telephone number, your e-mail address if applicable, and the reason why you require access to our record of your personal information. We will provide you with access to the personal information held concerning you upon receiving a request from you except where we may refuse access to that information in conformity with the Act. If we deny your request for access to personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for that denial. We may recover an amount from you to cover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to that personal information.

Crossroad will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this please provide us with the correct information at the time you provide information to us and inform us if your details have changed. This can be done by completing our Information Update form or by contacting our Privacy Officer at Crossroad Distributors Pty Limited, 7 Broadway Street, Woolloongabba, QLD 4102.  Make sure you include sufficient information so that Crossroad can identify you. If you request that we amend personal information and we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may request that we associate a statement with the record of information as to your contrary view. We will take reasonable steps to comply with that request. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with a reason for such denial. You acknowledge that certain information may be stored in a form which does not readily permit location and modification of that information.

Transfer of Personal Information Overseas

Crossroad will only transfer your personal information overseas if Crossroad reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles, or you consent to the transfer, or the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Crossroad (such as the delivery of goods you have requested from us), or the transfer is otherwise in conformity with the Act.

 
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle

© 2019 Crossroad Movies.  All Rights Reserved